Symposium: 4th Symposium on Comparative Medicine

Ort:

Name: Festsaal der Vetmeduni Vienna
Beschreibung: Gebäude CA, 1. Stock
Straße: Veterinärplatz 1
PLZ: 1210
Stadt: Wien


Veranstaltungsbeginn: 30.01.2020 - 09:15 Uhr

Veranstaltungsende: 31.01.2020 - 16:30 Uhr

Day 1: 30.01.2020

  • 9:15 Uhr: Opening Ceremony (Rectorate of Vetmeduni Vienna)
  • 9:30 Uhr: Plenary Talk 1 (Chair: Richard Moriggl)
    Erwin F. Wagner (MedUni Vienna) - Inflammation linked to metabolism and cancer
  • 10:15 Uhr: Plenary Talk 2 (Chair: Florian Grebien)
    Johannes Zuber (IMP Vienna) - Deciphering cancer dependencies using functional genomics
  • 11:00 Uhr: Coffee
  • 11:30 Uhr: Session 1 - Tissue Repair and Neoplasia (Chair: Tobias Suske)
    Julia Wilfingseder (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Enhancer and super-enhancer dynamics in repair after acute kidney injury
    Barbara Maurer (Vetmeduni Vienna) - CDK6 is an essential signalling node in JAK2V617F-driven myeloproliferative diseases
  • 12:30 Uhr: Session 2 - Virology and Genome Editing (Chair: Alessia Schirrpa)
    Stan Indik (Vetmeduni Vienna) - A novel method for safer genome editing using lentivirus-based nanoparticles pre-packed with the Cas9 protein
    Christiane Riedel (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Dynamics of BVDV entry and its dependence on bovine CD46
  • 13:30 Uhr: Lunch
  • 14:30 Uhr: A Roadmap for Students: Special Research (SFB) and Doctoral Programs (DK, DocFund) with Interdisciplinary Research at Vetmeduni Campus (Chair: Mathias Müller)
  • 14:30 Uhr: Anja Joachim (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Vetmeduni Graduate School PaP, Pig and Poultry Medicine
  • 14:40 Uhr: Birgit Strobl (Vetmeduni Vienna) - FWF DocFund TissueHome, Molecular & Cellular Control of Tissue Homeostasis in Health & Disease
  • 14:50 Uhr: Jörg Aurich (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Vetmeduni Graduate Programme Animal Reproduction
  • 15:00 Uhr: Ludwig Huber (Interuniversity Messerli Research Institute) - DK W1262 Cognition & Communication
  • 15:10 Uhr: Robert Kofler (Vetmeduni Vienna) - FWF DK W1225 PopGen, Population Genetics Vienna
  • 15:20 Uhr: Richard Moriggl (Vetmeduni Vienna) - FWF SFB F47 MPN, Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
  • 15:30 Uhr: Mathias Müller (Vetmeduni Vienna) - FWF SFB F61 JAK-STAT Monarchies and Hierarchies
  • 15:40 Uhr: Coffee
  • 16:30 Uhr: Session 3 - PIs to Work With & Projects to Work On (Chair: Elizabeth Heyes)
    Monika Ehling-Schulz (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Functional Microbiology
    Barbara Metzler-Zebeli (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Nutritional Physiology
    Elena Pohl (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Physiology and Biophysics
    Veronika Sexl (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Pharmacology and Toxicology
    Reinhold Erben (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Physiology, Pathophysiology and Exp. Endocrinology
    Florian Grebien (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Medical Biochemistry
    Lukas Kenner (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Pathology of Laboratory Animals

Day 2: 31.012.2020

  • 9:00 Uhr: Opening introduction for the second day by organizers
  • 9:15 Uhr: Plenary Talk 3 (Chair: Iwan Burgener)
    Joanna Loizou (CeMM ÖAW) - Safeguarding the integrity of the human genome
  • 10:00 Uhr: Plenary Talk 4 (Chair: Monika Ehling-Schulz)
    Jörg Menche (CeMM ÖAW) - Network medicine: from protein-protein to drug-drug interactions
  • 10:45 Uhr: Session 4 - Comparative Pathology and 3D Modelling  (Chair: Mojoyinola Joanna Ola)
    Sabine Lagger (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Laboratory animal pathology: bridging translational medicine and basic research
  • 11:15 Uhr: Coffee
  • 11:45 Uhr: Session 4 - Comparative Pathology and 3D Modelling (Chair: Mojoyinola Joanna Ola)
    Nina Kramer (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Generation of differentiating and long-living canine intestinal organoids as a physiologically relevant system for basic research and translational medicine
  • 12:15 Uhr: Session 5 - Allergology, Microbes and Targeting Strategies (Chair: Astrid Digruber)
    Christoph Jindra (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Live-attenuated, recombinant influenza viruses expressing BPV1 oncogenes as a promising, novel therapy of equine sarcoid
    Franziska Roth-Walter (Interuniversity Messerli Research Institute) - Ligand-transport by beta-lactoglobulin confers immune resilience against allergy
    Tom Grunert (Vetmeduni Vienna) - SigB - a molecular switch on the road to persistence
  • 13:45 Uhr: Lunch
  • 14:30 Uhr: Core Technologies & Advanced Methodologies (Chair: Dieter Klein)
    Thomas Eder (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Benchmarking differential ChIP-seq tools
    Ursula Reichart (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Imaging at campus core facility
    Felix Locker (Vetmeduni Vienna) - Live-cell bioenergetic analysis via the Seahorse metabolic flux analyzer
  • 16:00 Uhr: Coffee
  • 16:30 Uhr: Views from Industry (Chair: Anna Orlova)
    Joe Lewis (EMBL Heidelberg, ChemBiol Core Facility) - From academia to biotech and back again
    Oliver Szolar (CEO a:head bio AG) - Building and developing biotechs - my career in a nutshell

Anmeldung über das Anmeldeformular 1 - das Formular bis 24.01.2020 an Henriette Stocker und Marie-Theres Obhlidal senden
Telefonische Rückfragen: +43 1 25077-5601 oder +43 1 25077-5602

Weitere Informationen 2

 


Veranstaltungskategorie: Weiterbildung, Symposium, Am Campus

 
 

Kontakt und Anreise

Veterinärmedizinische Universität Wien

Veterinärplatz 1, 1210 Wien
T +43 1 25077-0
Anreise zur Vetmeduni Vienna 4