Skip to main content Skip to Microbiology navigation

7.5.2024: Nasrin Ramezanigardaloud: "Characterisation and epidemiological typing of bovine Staphylococcus aureus isolated from Alpine dairy farms in Austria", lecture hall D

10.4.2024: Tanja Edelbacher: "Extracellular Vesicle Biology of Bacillus cereus: Unraveling the Influence of Growth Media", lecture hall D

17.01.2024: Dr. Jan Přibyl , Central European Institute of Technology, Brno, CZ: “Atomic force microscopy for biomechanical and structural analysis of biosamples”, lecture hall D.

6.12.2023: Chibuzo Nsofor (Federal University of Technology Owerri, Nigeria): “Diversity of third-generation cephalosporin-resistant Enterobacterales isolated from animal and human samples from south-east Nigeria", lecture hall M

15.11.2023: Dr. Rohini Chopra-Dewasthaly: “Comparative Genomic Analysis of M. agalactiae Strain GM1309 Unravels its Peculiar Surface Architecture and Distinct Pathogenicity Traits", lecture hall M

11.10.2023: Kristina Schmidhofer: “Deciphering Immunity and Enterotoxicity: From the role of TYK2 in cutaneous candidiasis to organoid studies with Bacillus cereus“, lecture Hall D

06.09.2023: Dr. Danai Etter: "Virulence characterization of B. cytotoxicus", lecture hall M, at 12:05 sharp!

14.06.2023: Dr. Roberto Navais: "Unveiling the molecular mechanisms underlying Yersinia pseudotuberculosis acute and chronic infections", lecture Hall M

03.05.2023: Victoria Drauch, Mag. med.vet., Poultry Medicine, Vetmeduni: "Salmonella infantis", lecture Hall M

12.04.2023: Astrid Digruber, MSc.: “New insights into a novel B. cereus Virulence Factor”, lecture Hall D 

01.03.2023: Nasrin Ramezanigardaloud, DVM: : "Early detection of respiratory disease in calves by using ear attached accelerometers", lecture hall M

01.02.2023: Stelli Stancheva, MSc.: "Actinobacillus pleuropneumoniae adaptation and persistence mechanisms", lecture hall D

07.12.2022: Masoumeh Alinaghihossein, PhD : "Bioprocess data analysis", lecture hall M

09.11.2022: Magdalena Trojanska, MSc.: "Bacterial mercury resistance", lecture hall M

12.10.2022: Prof. Jörg Jores, Institute of Veterinary Bacteriology, Department of Infectious Diseases and Pathobiology, Vetsuisse Faculty, and Multidisciplinary Centre for Infectious Diseases, University of Bern, Switzerland: "A yeast-based synthetic genomics platform to reconstruct and edit mycoplasmal and viral genomes", lecture hall M 

24.08.2022: Dr. Alicia Nevers: "Role of megaplasmids in pathogen emergence: Transcriptional impact of pCER270 megaplasmid transfer on various Bacillus cereus group hosts", lecture hall M.

06.07.2022: Dr. Markus Kranzler: "Role of megaplasmids in pathogen emergence: the case of Bacillus cereus emetic strains", lecture hall M.

21.06.2022: Prof. Dr. Terri Koehler, Chair, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, McGovern Medical School, UTH Houston, USA: “Virulence of the anthrax pathogen – What does bacterial physiology have to do with it? ” lecture hall M.

04.05.2022: Dr. Orla Keane, Animal & Bioscience Research Dept., Animal & Grassland Research and Innovation Centre, Teagasc, Grange, Dunsany, Co. Meath, Ireland: "Strain-specific virulence of bovine-adapted Staphylococcus aureus", lecture hall C.

06.04.2022: Emmanuel Irimaso, MSc., School of Vet.Medicine, CAVM, Univ Ruanda: “Presence of broad-spectrum cephalosporin-resistant  Enterobacterales isolated from ruminants in Rwanda", lecture hall D, starting at 12 noon!

29.03.2022: Maximilian Mayerhofer, MSc.: "Detection, Isolation and Bioforensics of B. anthracis and B. cereus biovar anthracis", lecture hall D.