Detailed programme
Download meeting programme here
Thursday, 3.11.2016 - "Key Pathways in Infectious Disease"
9:15 Welcome | Vice Rector Otto Doblhoff-Dier |
9:30 - 11:00 | Scientific Session 1 Chair: Anja Joachim and Armin Saalmüller |
1. Harmit Singh Malik, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, Seattle
"Rules of engagement: evolutionary arms races between host and viral genomes"
2. Gabriele Pradel, RWTH, Aachen University
"Complement evasion by malaria parasites"
3. Thomas Decker, Max F. Perutz Laboratories, Vienna
"STAT-NFkB pathway cooperativity in bacterial infection"
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00 | Scientific Session 2 Chair: Dagmar Stoiber and Mathias Müller |
4. Pavel Kovarik, Max F. Perutz Laboratories, University Vienna
"The balancing act of type I interferons in invasive Streptoccus pyogenes infection"
5. Sylvia Knapp, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the OeAW, Vienna
"Macrophage polarisation during the course of infection"
6. Andreas Bergthaler, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the OeAW, Vienna
"Viral Pathogenesis and Antiviral Immune Responses"
13:00 Lunch at the meeting venue
14:30 - 16:00 | Scientific Session 3 Chair: Elena Pohl and Till Rümenapf |
7. Michael Sixt, IST Austria, Klosterneuburg
"Morphodynamics of Immune Cells"
8. Wilfried Ellmeier, Medical University Vienna
"Molecular mechanisms of immune cell development and function"
9. Jose Penales, University of Glasgow
"Phage-inducible chromosomal islands"
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 | Scientific Session 4 Chair: Veronika Sexl and Thomas Rülicke |
10. Thomas Baumert, Medical University Vienna
"Viral infection, signaling and cancer"
11. Rushad Pavri, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Vienna
"Molecular mechanisms of antibody diversification"
12. Hannes Stockinger, Medical University Vienna
"Tick borne diseases"
Friday, 4.11.2016 - "Key Pathways in Cancer"
9:00 - 10:30 | Scientific Session 5 Chair: Birgit Strobl and Christian Schlötterer |
13. Christian Seiser, Max F. Perutz Laboratories, University Vienna
"Lessons from HDACs in Cancer"
14. Nancy Hynes, Friedrich Miescher Institute, Basel
"Decreased NK-cell tumour immunosurveillance consequent to JAK inhibition enhances metastasis in breast cancer models"
15. Florian Grebien, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Cancer Research, Vienna
“Identification of critical effectors of leukemia oncoproteins using integrated approaches”
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 | Scientific Session 6 Chair: Monika Ehling-Schulz and Richard Moriggl |
16. Radek Skoda, University Hospital of Basel
"Stem cell dynamics and disease initiation in myeloproliferative neoplasms"
17. Kay-Uwe Wagner, University of Nebraska Medical Center
"Oncogenic signaling networks in mammary tumorigenesis and pancreatic cancer progression"
18. Christoph Bock, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the OeAW, Vienna
"Dissecting cancer biology by epigenome mapping and single-cell sequencing"
12:30 Lunch
14:00- 15:30 | Scientific Session 7 Chair: Daniela Fux and Lukas Kenner |
19. Tom Look, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, Harvard
"Molecular Pathogenesis and Drug Synergism in a Zebrafish Model of High Risk Neuroblastoma"
20. Stefan Kubicek, CeMM Research Center for Molecular Medicine of the OeAW, Vienna
"Targeting chromatin pathways with small molecules"
21. Gustavo Leone, Comprehensive Cancer Center, The Ohio State University
"Where viruses meets cancer: Visualizing E2F activators and repressors at the single cell level in mice"
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 -17:30 | Scientific Session 8 Chair: Marina Karaghiosoff and Dieter Klein |
22. Heinrich Kovar, St. Anna Children´s Cancer Research Center, Vienna
"Lnc-ing stress response to tumor susceptibility in Ewing sarcoma"
23. Philipp Staber, Medical University Vienna
"New Leukemia and Lymphoma treatment concepts emerging from Cancer Genomic Landscape Studies"
24. Graham Tebb, University of Veterinary Medicine, Vienna
"Concluding remarks"
20:00 Invited Speaker Dinner - Heurigen Feuerwehr Wagner, Grinzing
Grinzinger Str. 53, 1190 Wien